DEBRA A. VALENTINE
[…] IV. ARGUMENT

A. This Court Has the Authority to Grant the Relief Requested

The FTC seeks a permanent injunction and equitable relief to redress the injury caused by defendant’s deceptive practices. To prevent the defendant from committing further law violations pending resolution of this action and to preserve the possibility of effective final relief, the FTC also seeks a temporary restraining order, asset freeze, and preliminary injunction.

This Court has the authority to grant permanent relief pursuant to Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), and Rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 13(b) of the FTC Act (second proviso) provides that "in proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction."(26) A "proper case" includes any matter involving a violation of a law the FTC enforces. FTC v. Evans Products Co., 775 F.2d 1084, 1086 (9th Cir. 1985); Singer, 668 F.2d at 1113; FTC v. Pacific Medical Clinics Management, Inc., 1992-1 Trade Cas. (CCH) ¶ 69,777 at 67,587 (S.D. Cal.).