7A(c)(6)
[…] Subsection (c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following classes of transactions are exempt from the requirements of this section -

(6) transactions specifically exempted from the antitrust laws by Federal statute if approved by a Federal agency, if copies of all information and documentary material filed with such agency are contemporaneously filed with the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General.


Rail carrier acquisitions are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (the "Board"). 49 U.S.C. 11321(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The authority of the Board under this subchapter is exclusive. A rail carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by or exempted by the Board under this subchapter may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction without the approval of a State authority. A rail carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws added.]

. . . [Emphasis added]

The Board, formerly the Interstate Commerce Commission, permits rail carrier acquisitions to be accomplished through the two-step process in this transaction as outlined above. In this regard, in Water Transport Ass'n v.