7A(c)(6)
[…] In the second step, Company B and Company C will then apply to the Board for permission to control Company A. If the Board grants the application, the Voting Trust will be terminated and the stock of Company A will be transferred back to Company C. If the application is not granted, the trust stock is to be sold to a person not affiliated with Company B or Company C.

LAW

Exemptions to the notification requirements of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. 18a, are contained in subsection (c). Subsection (c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following classes of transactions are exempt from the requirements of this section -

(6) transactions specifically exempted from the antitrust laws by Federal statute if approved by a Federal agency, if copies of all information and documentary material filed with such agency are contemporaneously filed with the Federal Trade Commission and the Assistant Attorney General.


Rail carrier acquisitions are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board (the "Board"). 49 U.S.C. 11321(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The authority of the Board under this subchapter is exclusive.