7A(c)(6)
[…] The ICC has long permitted carriers to do this by use of an independent voting trust.

If the acquiring carriers put the stock of the acquired carriers in an independent voting trust, the ICC holds that the transaction does not violate 11,343 [now 49 U.S.C. 11323] because the acquiring carrier does not "control" the acquired carrier. See Voting Trust Rules, 49 C.F.R. 1013 (1982). This construction of 11,343 has been upheld by the courts and is not in dispute here.

Water Transport Ass'n, 715 F.2d 581, 582 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (footnote omitted; editorial comment supplied).

Section 11323 of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. 11323, prohibits the "[a]cquisition of control of a rail carrier by any number of rail carriers" without Board approval. The Board approval standards include consideration of the acquisition's effect on competition. 49 U.S.C. 11324 (b)(5) and (d).


ANALYSIS