802.2(c)
[…] Our belief is based upon the following analysis:

1- 16 CFR 802.4 provides that "(a) An acquisition of voting securities of an issuer whose assets together with those of all entities it controls consist or will consist of assets whose purchase would be exempt from the requirement of the act pursuant to . . . Sec. 802.2 . . . of these rules is exempt from the reporting requirements . . .."

Since the transaction is structured as a merger, if an acquisition of B's assets would be exempt from the HSR Filing requirements pursuant to, among others, Section 802.2, then Section 802.4 provides that the acquisition of B's voting securities is also exempt from the HSR Filing requirements.

2- 16 CFR 802.2 provides that "An acquisition of unproductive real property shall be exempt from the requirements of the Act . . . .", and that ". . . unproductive real property is any real property, including raw land .... natural resources and assets incidental to the ownership of the real property, that has not generated total revenues in excess of $5 million during the thirty-six (36) months preceding the acquisition."

We believe that the Interests are "unproductive real property" according to Section 802.2 for the following three independent reasons: