802.4, 802.51
[…] "an acquisition of voting securities of an issuer ...whoseassets together with those of all entities it controls consist or will consistof assets whose acquisition is exempt from the requirements of the Act pursuantto Section 7A(c) of the Act, this part 802, or pursuant to 801.21of this chapter, is exempt from the reporting requirements if the acquiredissuer ...and all entities it controls do not hold non-exempt assets with anaggregate fair market value of more than $50 million (as adjusted) ...(emphasisadded).


Additionally, the relevant part of Section 802.50(a) of the CFR exempts the following:

"The acquisition of assets located outside the United Statesshall be exempt from the requirements of the act unless the foreign assets theacquiring person would hold as a result of the acquisition generated sales inor into the U.S. exceeding $50 million (as adjusted) during the acquiredperson's most recent fiscal year."