802.4, 802.51
[…] AlthoughCompany A is a United States entity, it is a holding company whichdoes not do business in the United States. Company A hasnumerous subsidiaries, all of which are incorporated and do business outside ofthe United States, and Company A, through its subsidiaries, derives all of itsrevenues in one European country. Other than its interests in theaforementioned foreign subsidiaries, Company A has minimal assets in the UnitedStates (the total of which do not exceed the $53.1 Million threshold).

Exemptions:


Weare relying on Sections 802.4 and 802.50(a) of the CFR as exempting the second proposed transaction from thenotification requirements of the Act. Section 802.4, as recently revised,exempts from the notification requirements, the following:

"an acquisition of voting securities of an issuer ...whoseassets together with those of all entities it controls consist or will consistof assets whose acquisition is exempt from the requirements of the Act pursuantto Section 7A(c) of the Act, this part 802, or pursuant to 801.21of this chapter, is exempt from the reporting requirements if the acquiredissuer ...and all entities it controls do not hold non-exempt assets with anaggregate fair market value of more than $50 million (as adjusted) ...(emphasisadded).


Additionally, the relevant part of Section 802.50(a) of the CFR exempts the following: