Michael Verne
[…] This is because the unproductive real property exemption does not apply to "facilities that were in operation at any time during the twelve (12) months preceding the acquisition." 16 C.F.R. 802.2(c)(2)(ii).

I also understand that the new facilities exemption could apply to X's acquisition of 100% of the interests of LLC A. Specifically, 802.2(a) provides that "[a]n acquisition of a new facility shall be exempt from the requirements of the act. A new facility is a structure that has not produced income and was either constructed by the acquired person for sale or held at all times by the acquired person solely for resale. The new facility may include realty, equipment or other assets incidental to the ownership of the new facility-" I understand that this exemption would apply to X's acquisition of 100% of the interests of LLC A under the facts described above even if part of the pipeline becomes operational before the closing with X, so long as at the time of the closing no third party (i.e. an entity that is not under