801.1(b), 802.30
[…] See supra n.2.

5 As noted supra, for purposes ofHSR analysis, P, the UPE of both G and G LLC, already controls LLC (and thusthe G plant) by virtue of G's right to all of the profits of the G plant andLLC.

6 As described supra, P's call rightfor the G plant will not affect the analysis because it only weighs in favor ofP having a claim to control LLC, and P's call right will accrue only after G iswithin the person of P.

7 16 C.F.R. 802.30 provides that"[a]n acquisition ... in which the acquiring and at least one of theacquired persons are, the same person by reason of 801.1(b)(1) of this chapter. . . is exempt from the requirements of the Act."

About Informal Interpretations

Informal interpretations provide guidance from previous staff interpretations on the applicability of the HSR rules to specific fact situations. You should not rely on them as a substitute for reading the Act and the Rules themselves.