Question
[…] Moreover, the data are maintained by B at its facilities outside the United States. No rights of use currently have been granted in the US (though the data have been made available to Corporation A for the limited purpose of due diligence review, which may include reviewers based in the US). As noted, the data are being used to support B's global regulatory approval efforts, including its filings before the FDA for new drug approval in the US.
The exemption set forth at 16 CFR §802.51 states, in relevant part:
The acquisition of voting securities of a foreign issuer by a foreign person shall be exempt from the requirements of the act unless the acquisition will confer control of the issuer and the issuer (including all entities controlled by the issuer) either: holds assets located in the United States (other than investment assets, voting or nonvoting securities of another person, and assets included pursuant to §801.40(d)(2) of this chapter) having an aggregate total value of over $50 million (as adjusted) [currently $80.8 million]; or made aggregate sales in or into the United States of over $50 million (as adjusted) [currently $80.8 million] in its most recent fiscal year.
In our hypothetical the fair market value of the US patents held by B would be less than $80.8 million; however the fair market value of the patents and the clinical data combined would exceed $80.8 million.