The cold storage facility cannot be exempted under 802.2(h), since substantially all of the assets of Company B are being acquired.
[…] Company A proposes to purchase all of the assets of Company B pursuant to an Asset Purchase Agreement. Company B grows and sells table grapes. The acquired assets include real property owned by Company B, and vineyards, inventory, machinery, equipment and a cold storage facility that are on Company B’s real property. Some of Company B’s vineyards and other assets are on real property that is leased by Company B. Company A is also acquiring Company B’s lease interests as well as Company B’s assets that are on the leased property.
Pursuant to 16 CFR 802.2(g)(1), the acquisition of “agricultural property and assets incidental to the ownership of such property” is exempt from HSR reporting, with the exception of (i) the acquisition of “[p]rocessing facilities such as poultry and livestock slaughtering, processing and packing facilities,” (ii) “[a]ny real property and assets either adjacent to or used in conjunction with processing facilities that are included in the acquisition,” and (iii) timberland.
Here, none of the three exceptions in 16 CFR 802.2(g)(1) applies.