801.1(a); 801.1(j); 802.20; 802.51; 801.40
[…] You advised that you concurred in our analysis and conclusion that the transaction is exempt from the notification requirements of the statute on the basis of the regulation an 16 C.F.R. 802.20 (1985). 2. We suggested that the proposed transaction might also fall within the exemption relating to acquisitions by "foreign persons" set forth in 16 C.F.R. 802.51(c) (1985), as follows: "An acquisition by a foreign person shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if:...(c) the acquisition is of less than $15 million of assets located in the United States (other than investment assets)..." Although we did not discuss that suggested exemption at length, you advised that the proposed transaction would probably fall within that exemption as well. 3. You advised that the proposed transaction, as I had described it, might also be analyzed by reference to 16 C.F.R. 801.40, which