Question
[…] In particular, we discussed the following transaction: Company A and Company B are corporations organized under the laws of foreign country X. Company B is directly controlled by the government of foreign country X. Company B directly owns assets located in the United States and also owns all the outstanding voting securities of a U.S. issuer. Company A and Company B enter into an agreement pursuant to which Company a will acquire all the outstanding voting securities of Company B.
Our question is whether Section 802.52 exempts the acquisition of Company A of Company B’s voting securities.
Section 802.52 provides:
An acquisition shall be exempt from the requirements of the Act if:
(a) The ultimate parent entity of either the acquiring person or the acquired
person is controlled by a foreign state, foreign government, or agency thereof;
and
(b) The acquisition is of assets located within that foreign state of voting
securities of an issuer organized under the laws of that state.
16 C.F.R. § 802.52
Section 802.52 appears tp exempt the above-described transaction. It is clear that the ultimate parent of Company B is controlled by a foreign government (since Company B is its own ultimate parent entity and it is controlled by its government). Second, the acquisition is of voting securities of an issuer
(Company B) that is organized under the laws of that same foreign state.
Thus, the plain meaning of the rule seems to exempt the entire acquisition if it meets the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b), and the Statement of Basis and Purpose, as discussed below, is consistent with this interpretation.