Question
[…] Post-Acquisition Structure
We think the resulting change in structure should not be reportable under the following analysis:
1. The acquisition of N shares by management shareholders (Mx), none of whom will at any time hold 50% or more of N’s outstanding voting shares, and all of whom in the aggregate will have paid only $150,200 for their shares, will be exempt under 16 C.F.R. 802.20.
2. The acquisition of shares of N by the underwriters in the public offering will be exempt under 16 C.F.R. 802.60.
3. The reduction of II’s percentage of indirect ownership in S1 and S2 from 60% to 49% should be exempt under 15 U.S.C. 18A(c)(10), since as a result of the transaction “the voting securities acquired do not increase directly or indirectly, the acquiring person’s per centum share of outstanding voting securities of the issuer.” Id. 1 Note that S1 and S2 are the same issuers both before and after the transaction, as they are the surviving companies in their respective mergers so that II’s percentage of indirect ownership in the same issuers is being reduced.