John M. Sipple, Jr., Esq.
[…] The rationale offered by the Statement of Basis and Purpose (“S.B.P.”) to Rule 802.64 for not extending a blanket exemption to foreign banks was that “foreign banks are not covered by the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 24, and are therefore not prohibited from investing in common stock for their own account.” 43 Fed. Reg. 33504. This rationale became factually inaccurate with the passage of the IBA, which subjected entities covered by § 3106(a) to the provisions of section 4(a) of the BHCA, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a), prohibiting bank holding companies from acquiring “direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank. 3