John M. Sipple, Jr., Esq.
[…] Company X also controls, inter alia, U.S. and foreign broker-dealers, U.S. and foreign investment advisors, foreign investment companies and a foreign insurance company, as well as other foreign banks.

            As a result of its control of a foreign bank that maintains branches and agencies in the U. S., Company X is subject to certain provisions of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq. (the “BHCA”) by virtue of the International Banking Act of 1978 (the “IBA”), as amended by the Foreign Bank Supervision Enhancement Act of 1991 (the “FBSEA”), 12 U.S.C. § 3101 et seq. The IBA provides in relevant part (12 U.S.C. § 3106(a)):

 

Except as otherwise provided in this section (1) any foreign bank that
maintains a branch or agency in a State, (2) any foreign bank or foreign
company controlling a foreign bank that controls a commercial lending company
organized under State law, and (3) any company of which any foreign bank or
company referred to in (1) and (2) is a subsidiary shall be subject to
the provisions of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C.
§ 1841 et seq.], and to section 1850 of this title and chapter 22 of
this title in the same manner and to the same extent that bank holding
companies are subject to such provisions. 1