Richard Smith
[…] Thank you for your assistance in this matter.

                                                                        Very truly yours,

                                                                        (redacted)

15 U.S.C. §18a(a)(2).

15 U.S.C. §18a(a)(3); 16 C.F.R. §802.20.

A Filing is required in the acquisition of the voting securities of a non-manufacturingissuer (like the WREIT) only if the acquired person “has total assets of $10,000,000 or more” andthe acquiring party “has total assets or annual net sales of $100,000,000 or more.” 15 U.S.C.§18a(a)(2)(B).