Hy Rubenstein
[…] a foreign limited liability company, in accordance with the laws of the state
or foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction under which the foreign
limited liability company is organized.

A photocopy of 18-301, entitled Admission of members is enclosed. Section 18-101 also contains the following definition:

(10) Manager means a person who is named as a manager of a limited
liability company in, or designated as a manager of a limited liability
company pursuant to, a limited liability company agreement or similar
instrument under which the limited liability company is formed.

Section 18-402, entitled Management of limited liability company, states:

Unless other wise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the
management of a limited liability company shall be vested in its members in
proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the
profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, the
decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or
other interest in the profits controlling; provided, however, that if a limited
liability company agreement provides for the management, in whole or in
part, of a limited liability company by a manager, the management of the
limited liability company, to the extent so provided, shall be vested in the
manager who shall be chosen by the members in the manner provided in
the limited liability company agreement. The manager shall also hold the
offices and have the responsibilities accorded to him by the members and
set forth in a limited liability company agreement. Subject to 18-602 of
this chapter [treating resignation of manager], a manager shall cease to be
a manager as provided in a limited liability company agreement. Unless
otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member
and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.

I am familiar with the Commissions long-standing treatment of the acquisition of a less than 100% interest in a partnership as being the acquisition of neither a voting security nor an asset. The subject interest in the LLC seems to involve rights that are equivalent to those of a partner.