802.63 (a)
[…] The Hospital has determined that the medical group does not currently have, and is unlikely to have in the future, the capacity to repay the Debt. Accordingly, the Hospital and medical group have agreed to a work-out of the Debt, pursuant to which the Hospital would acquire substantially all of the assets of the medical group in return for cancellation of the Debt.

You advised me that, in these circumstances, Commission staff would view the transaction as within the debt work-out exemption of 16 C.F.R. 802.63(a) and therefore exempt from reporting under the Hart Scott Rodino Act. Section 802.63(a) exempts, inter alia acquisitions "in connection with a bona fide debt work-out...if made by a creditor in a bona fide credit transaction entered into in the ordinary course of the creditor's business." You agreed that the exemption would apply since hospitals regularly finance medical practices through debt arrangements.