Michael Verne
[…] Wediscussed that a transaction of this nature should be exempt from the reportingrequirements of the HSR Act pursuant to 16 C.F.R. 802.5 -Acquisitions of Investment Rental Property Assets. 16 C.F.R. 802.5 -Acquisitions of Investment Rental Property Assets - provides as follows:

(a) Acquisitions of investment rentalproperty assets shall be exempt from the requirements of the act.

(b) Investment rental property assets."Investment rental property assets" means real property that will notbe rented to entities included within the acquiring person except for the solepurpose of maintaining, managing or supervising the operation of the realproperty, and will be held solely for rental or investment purposes.