802.2(c), 802.2(e), 802.4
[…] The Wastewater Treatment Plant servicesthe hotel, golf courses, residences and County comfort stations. The value ofthe Wastewater Treatment Plant is significantly below $50M.

In our discussion, you confirmed our understandingthat the hotel and golf courses are exempt from the HSR pursuant to theexemptions under 16 C.F.R. 802.2(e)(1) (for hotels) and 16 C.F.R. 802.2(f) (for golf courses). Additionally, you confirmed that the surroundingvacant lands adjacent to the hotel and golf courses are likewise exemptpursuant to the "unproductive real property" exemption contained in 16 C.F.R. 802.2(c). You confirmed that the exemption applies despite the limitation in 16C.F.R. 802.2(c)(2)(iii), which provides that the exemption does not apply to"real property that is either adjacent to or used in conjunction with realproperty that is not unproductive real property and is included in theacquisition." You stated that the limitation in 16 C.F.R. 802.2(c)(2)(iii)is limited to circumstances where unproductive real property is adjacent tonon-exempt property, which is not the case here.