801.1(f)
[…] (3)Eachshareholder shall have 1 vote for each share of stock held by that shareholderon each matter submitted to a vote of shareholders, unless the articles orbylaws provide that each shareholder shall have 1 vote regardless of sharesheld by that shareholder or unless the articles or bylaws deny, limit, orotherwise prescribe the voting rights of shares of any class. The shareholdersand each affected class of shareholders, if any, shall adopt, amend, or repealany bylaw denying, limiting, or otherwise prescribing the voting rights ofshareholders or any class of shareholders."

MCL 450.2304, delineating powers andrights for a membership corporation, is materially identical:

"(1) Except as otherwiseprovided in this act, the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporationorganized upon a membership basis may prescribe the number, qualifications,liquidation rights, preferences, and limitations, and other rights,preferences, and limitations of or upon the members of the corporation.

(2)Acorporation organized upon a membership basis may have 1 or more classes ofmembers. Except as otherwise provided in this act, any provision for classes ofmembers and the relative number, qualifications, liquidation rights,preferences, and limitations, and other rights, preferences, and limitations ofor upon each class shall be set forth in the articles of incorporation or thebylaws. Each member of any class of members shall have equal rights with allmembers of that class.

(3)Eachmember of a corporation, regardless of class, shall be entitled to 1 vote oneach matter submitted to a vote of members, unless the articles or bylaws deny,limit, or otherwise prescribe the voting rights of any class of members. Themembers and each affected class of members, if any, shall adopt, amend, orrepeal any bylaw denying, limiting, or otherwise prescribing the voting rightsof any class of members."

More to the point, MCL 450.2505(2)treats members and shareholders identically for purposes of electing directors: