801.1(f)
[…] "A corporation shall beorganized upon a stock or nonstock basis. A corporation organized upon anonstock basis shall be organized upon a membership basis or a directorshipbasis." MCL 450.2302.*

While directorship corporationsdiffer significantly from membership and stock corporations, since the board ofdirectors in a directorship corporation is self-perpetuating, membership andstock corporations are for all meaningful purposes, concerning the rights andpowers of members and shareholders, identical. For example, MCL 450.2303,concerning stock corporations, provides as follows:

"(1) A corporation organized upon a stock basis mayissue the number of shares authorized in its articles of incorporation. Exceptas otherwise provided in this act, the articles of incorporation or bylaws mayprescribe the qualifications, liquidation rights, preferences, and limitations,and other rights, preferences, and limitations of or upon the shareholders ofthe corporation.

(2)Thearticles of incorporation may provide that the shares of a corporation shall beall of 1 class or shall be divided into 2 or more classes. If the shares aredivided into 2 or more classes, the shares of each class shall be designated todistinguish them from the shares of the other classes. Except as otherwiseprovided in this act, each class shall consist of shares of the designation andnumber stated in the articles of incorporation, and having relativequalifications, liquidation rights, preferences, and limitations, and otherrights, preferences, and limitations as may be stated in the articles ofincorporation or the bylaws. Each share shall be equal to every other share ofthe same class.

(3)Eachshareholder shall have 1 vote for each share of stock held by that shareholderon each matter submitted to a vote of shareholders, unless the articles orbylaws provide that each shareholder shall have 1 vote regardless of sharesheld by that shareholder or unless the articles or bylaws deny, limit, orotherwise prescribe the voting rights of shares of any class. The shareholdersand each affected class of shareholders, if any, shall adopt, amend, or repealany bylaw denying, limiting, or otherwise prescribing the voting rights ofshareholders or any class of shareholders."

MCL 450.2304, delineating powers andrights for a membership corporation, is materially identical: