Michael Verne
[…] In this case, since (redacted) and (redacted) both hold interests in (redacted) at the close of Stage I and the close of Stage II, neither will be deemed to have acquired 100% of the underlying assets of the partnerships that are acquired by (redacted). Thus, the Texas Transaction will not be reportable.

Stage II is Not Reportable Under the HSR Act

During our conversations, you confirmed that Stage II of the proposed transaction will not be reportable pursuant to 16 C.F.R. 802.70.

Section 802.70 exempts from the requirements of the HSR Act if inter alia "assets are to be acquired from an entity pursuant to or in accordance with . . . [a] proposal for a consent judgement that has been submitted to a Federal court by the Federal Trade Commission or the Department of Justice and that is subject to public comment." 16 C.F.R. 802.70(c) [emphasis added]. The proposed consent decree - as well as the complaint and competitive impact statement - address the alleged competitive effects arising from the (redacted) joint venture, the (redacted) merger, and combined effect of those two transactions.