801.1(b); 801.11(e); 802.2(h)
[…] Similarly, we submit that any transfer of rights to assume rental payments based on a percentage of sales by stores in the (redacted) is either not the transfer of an “asset” under the Act or is only the transfer of an asset “incidental to the ownership” of the exempt retail rental space.

                        Finally, even if the jurisdictional thresholds were met and the acquisition of the (redacted) were not exempt under new § 802.2(h), it should nevertheless be exempt as a bona fide debt workout under § 802.63. Rule 802.63 provides in pertinent part:

        An acquisition of collateral or receivables, or an acquisition in
        foreclosure, or upon default,...or in connection with a bona fide debt
        work-out shall be exempt from the requirements of the act if made by
        a creditor in a bona fide credit transaction entered into in the ordinary
        course of the creditor’s business.

                        The (redacted) acquisition is being made as part of a bona fide debt work-out in lieu of Lender foreclosing on the (redacted). Owner is in default under the terms of the loan extended by Lender. The acquisition is the type of transaction that Lender would enter into in the ordinary course of its business. Although Lender’s designee is actually making the acquisition, rather than Lender itself, Lender’s Designee is being created, by Lender partners, solely for the purpose of effecting this debt work-out on Lender’s behalf.