801.1(b); 801.11(e); 802.2(h)
[…] At the time of the acquisition, the value of the assets held by the LLC will be no greater than the value of the LLC’s assets at the time of formation as described above. Therefore, the total assets of the LLC will be well less than $10 million and the LLC will not meet the size of person test under 15 U.S.C. § 7A(a)(1).

                        Second, the acquisition of the (redacted) by Lender’s Designee from Owner should be exempt under newly-amended § 802.2(h) which provides:

        An acquisition of retail rental space (including shopping centers)
        or warehouses and assets incidental to the ownership of retail rental
        space or warehouses shall be exempt from the requirements of the act,
        except when the retail rental space or warehouse is to be acquired in
        an acquisition of a business conducted on the real property. In an
        acquisition that includes retail rental space or warehouses, the transfer
        of any assets that are neither retail rental space nor warehouses shall be
        subject to the requirements of the act and these rules as if such assets
        were being transferred in a separate acquisition.

                        The property to be sold by Owner to Lender’s Designee is the (redacted) and is within the exemption. Lender’s Designee is not purchasing the “business” of any (redacted) the (redacted) and the “exception” to the exemption should not apply.