Janice C Johnson
[…] The Target leases space on such towers to cell phone companies, such as Sprint or Nextel. Neither the Target nor the Buyer is in the cell phone business. The Buyer, like the Target, will use the communication towers to lease space to third parties, such as Spring and Nextel. You advised me that this acquisition would be exempt from reporting under the HSR Act pursuant to 16 CFR Ch. 1, Section 802.5, which exempts acquisitions of investment rental property assets. You and I compared the above described fact pattern to the fact pattern in example #2 set forth in Section 802.5, which reads, in pertinent part, "'X' intends to buy from 'Y' a development commonly referred to as an industrial park. The industrial park contains a warehouse / distribution center, a retail tire and automobile parts store, an office building, and a small factory. The industrial park also contains several parcels of vacant land. If 'X' intends to acquire this industrial park as investment rental property, the acquisition will be exempt pursuant to Section 802.5. If, however, 'X' intends to use the factory for its own manufacturing operations, this exemption would be unavailable." We also discussed that the acquisition price of the target is approximately $135 million and that the UPE has $100 million (as adjusted) or more in annual net sales or total assets.