802.21, 802.2(d)(2)
[…] If a check does not clear, the corporate credit union returns the check to the member with a notice that it has been dishonored, and then simply deletes the offsetting asset and liability settlement account entries. Settlement accounts are precipitated by an order for cash payment, generally a check or a wire transfer, and represent a temporary accounting for what is, essentially, a transfer of cash from a third party into the member’s share account. We believe that these temporary settlement accounts are essentially an accounting mechanism and are exempt as the equivalent of cash under 16C.F.R. § 801.21.

16 C.F.R. § 802.2(d)(2)

The provision exempts office property that is real property and includes office buildings, including common areas such as parking and recreational facilities, and “assets incidental to the ownership of such property, including cash, prepaid taxes or insurance, rental receivables and the like.” We understand that the furniture and equipment of the acquired credit union, however, would not be exempt.

15 U.S.C. §18a(c)(2) or Clayton Act §7A(c)(2)