802.21, 802.2(d)(2)
[…] We believe that these temporary settlement accounts are essentially an accounting mechanism and are exempt as the equivalent of cash under 16C.F.R. § 801.21.

16 C.F.R. § 802.2(d)(2)

The provision exempts office property that is real property and includes office buildings, including common areas such as parking and recreational facilities, and “assets incidental to the ownership of such property, including cash, prepaid taxes or insurance, rental receivables and the like.” We understand that the furniture and equipment of the acquired credit union, however, would not be exempt.

15 U.S.C. §18a(c)(2) or Clayton Act §7A(c)(2)

This provision of the HSR Act exempts acquisitions of “bonds, mortgages, deeds of trust, or other obligations which are not voting securities” from the premerger notification requirements.

We would appreciate your consideration of two particular types of loans or lines of credit that we believe should be exempt under 16 C.F.R. §801.21 as cash equivalents.

Loans secured by cash assets in the possession of the credit union.