Kristin Shaffer
[…] Best regards,

Kristin

From: [Redacted]
Sent: Friday, July 21, 2023 5:10:47 PM (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
To: HSRHelp <HSRHelp@ftc.gov>
Subject: Request for Informal Interpretation

I am writing to confirm the PNO’s informal interpretation of 16 CFR 802.52, which exempts transactions from the requirements of the HSR act if “the ultimate parent entity of either the acquiring person or the acquired person is controlled by a foreign state, foreign government, or agency thereof…” We represent the acquiring entity. Specifically, we seek confirmation of our understanding of PNO Informal Interpretation 0805003.